Pool A
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTUnited States14-17ArgentinaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
, 00:00 BRTFiji40-12BrazilDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
, 00:00 BRTUnited States26-0BrazilDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)
, 00:00 BRTFiji21-14ArgentinaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
, 00:00 BRTArgentina31-0BrazilDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Mike Adamson (Great Britain)
, 00:00 BRTFiji24-19United StatesDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Pool B
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTAustralia14-31FranceDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Mike Adamson (Great Britain)
, 00:00 BRTSouth Africa24-0SpainLoading...
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Anthony Moyes (Australia)
, 00:00 BRTSouth Africa5-12AustraliaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Pool C
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTGreat Britain31–7KenyaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
, 00:00 BRTNew Zealand12–14JapanLoading...
, 00:00 BRTGreat Britain21–19JapanDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
, 00:00 BRTKenya7–31JapanDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)
, 00:00 BRTNew Zealand19–21Great BritainDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
9–12th place semifinals
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTUnited States24–12BrazilDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Ben Crouse (South Africa)
, 00:00 BRTSpain14–12KenyaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Taku Otsuki (Japan)
Eleventh place game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTBrazil0–24KenyaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Ninth place game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTUnited States24–12SpainDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
5–8th place semifinals
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTNew Zealand24–19FranceDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
, 00:00 BRTArgentina26–21AustraliaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Seventh place game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTFrance12–10AustraliaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Fifth place game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTNew Zealand17–14ArgentinaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Craig Joubert (South Africa)
Quarterfinals
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTFiji12–7New ZealandDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Loading...
, 00:00 BRTSouth Africa22–5AustraliaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Mike Adamson (Great Britain)
Semifinals
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTLoading...Loading...Loading...
, 00:00 BRTGreat Britain7–5South AfricaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Richard Kelly (New Zealand)
Bronze medal game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTJapan14–54South AfricaDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Gold medal game
DateTeam 1Team 2Venue
, 00:00 BRTFiji43–7Great BritainDeodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)